Results & Achievements

2019/2020

Tewaka – KAWANA WATERS

Currumbin – CURRUMBIN CREEK

Mixed 20’s 3rd Place

 

Rainbow Region – BALLINA

Sleepy Lagoon Hotel Regatta -TIN CAN BAY

2018/2019

Club Awards

President (Red) Theresa Lymbery
                (SnapDragons) Sue Drinkwater, Del Martin
Coach Rosetta Lynis, Rita Beadsmoore
Committee Award Rita Beadsmoore
Paddlers’ Paddler Cheryl Rigby
Paddlers’ Achievement (SnapDragons) Rosetta Lynis

Nationals – CANBERRA

We had 11 State representatives (8 paddlers and 3 in an official capacity) from the Club at Nationals

JUNIOR SENIOR A SENIOR B SENIOR C
Tahlia Harle Kelly Monds Ann Matthysen Doug Trott
Charlene Povey (coach) Jason Pukallus Iciar Argus (Team Manager) Bruce Musgrove
Cheryl Rigby (Team Manager) Tina Van Kuyl
Gaye Thomson
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Senior C Mixed 20’s 500m Senior C  Open 10’s 500m Senior B Open 10’s 500m
Senior C Women 20’s  500m Senior B Mixed 20’s 500m Senior A Women 10’s 500m
Senior A Mixed 20’s 500m Senior B Women 20’s 500m

TAHLIA (Sonics)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS  UNDER 18
SILVER BRONZE
Sonics Mixed 20’s 2km Sonics Mixed 20’s 500m
Sonics  Women 10’s 2km Sonics Women 10’s 500m

State Championships

-KAWANA WATERS

 

BRD  – KAWANA WATERS

Redcliffe/Lakers – KAWANA WATERS

Burleigh – VARSITY LAKES

Manly – KAWANA WATERS

Mt Warning- MURWILLIMBAH

2017/2018

Club Awards

 Nationals Championships – KAWANA WATERS

We had two representative from the Club at Nationals

JUNIORS SENIOR A
Tahlia Harle

 

Jason Pukallus
GOLD
 Senior A Mixed 20’ 500m 

Senior A Open 10’s 500m 

Senior A Women/Open 10’s 100m Relay

Grafton- CLARENCE RIVER

Rainbow Region Regatta -BALLINA

2016/2017

Club Awards

Nationals – ALBURY/ WODONGA

We had three representatives from the club at the Nationals

JUNIORS SENIOR’ B’s
Brittnee McGrath

Tahlia Harle

Vicki Harding
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Senior B Women/Opens 10’s 100m Relay

 

Under 18 Women/Opens 10’s 100m Relay

Senior B Mixed 20’s 500m

Senior B Open 10’s 500m

Under 18 Mixed 10’s 500m

Under 18 Open 10’s 500m

State Championships – KAWANA WATERS

Coffs Coast Regatta – MYLESTOM

Mt Warning Regatta – MURWILLUMBAH

Sleepy Lagoon Hotel Regatta – TIN CAN BAY

2015/2016

Club Awards

State Championships – BUCCA WEIR ROWING COURSE

SILVER BRONZE
Senior A Open 20’s 500m
Senior B Open 20’s 500m
Senior C Mixed 10’s 200m

Grafton Regatta – CLARENCE RIVER

Rainbow Region Regatta –  BALLINA

FIRST SECOND THIRD
1km Chase Race QLD team

 

 

Men’s Sports 10’s 200m Redcliffe/Rainbows  Mixed Sports 20’s  200m

 2014/2015

Worlds – CANADA

2 of our junior members made this years Australian Aurora team that competed in Canada:-

UNDER 16’s UNDER 18’s
Brittnee McGrath Courtney Bisset
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Under 16’s Women 10’s  200m

Under 16’s Mixed    10’s  2km

Under 18’s Women 10’s  2km

 

Under 18’s Mixed 20’s     500m

Under 18’s Women 10’s  200m

Under 18’s Women 10’s  500m

 

Under 16’s  Mixed  10’s     2km

Under 16’s  Women  10’s  2km

Under 16’s  Women  10’s  500m

Club Awards

Nationals Championships – PERTH

2012/2013

Currumbin Creek – CURRUMBIN